[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I compare a row of 30 cells with a value in each to compare and high light the highest. Some will have 0 in them.

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-10
I need to compare multiple cells in a row.  These cells have numbers in them, and I want either a macro or something that looks at the cell values in the row and flags the cell with the highest value.
I tried the formula =B2=MAX(B2:AE2) It has came back with a true / false answer.  I need to have the highest value highlighted as previous asked by  Rugoingwme.  I can't find conditional formatting on my MS Office Ultimate 2007 either.  Is this why I can't get the result I'm after?  Would appreciate some helpful advise.
Cheers
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:Ian Lucas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40297867
Hi,

isn't Conditional formatting

at Home /  Styles / Condtional formatting

Regards
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40297872
See the attached file. I placed random numbers in B2:AE2. The highest value is set in red font. This is done using a conditional format with the formula:

    =B2=MAX($B$2:$AE$2)

To enter the conditional format, select the cells B2:AE2 with B2 active. Select Home:Styles:Conditional Formatting:New Rule. Select "Use a formula to determine which cells to format". Enter the formula above and select the desired format to use to highlight the cell with the highest value.

Kevin
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40297883
.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian Lucas
ID: 40297920
Thanks Kevin,
It took me a little while but worked it out after you posted the step by step instructions.
Your help is gratefully received.
Regards
Ian
0