?
Solved

Change the data range for Excel chart

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Any idea how to change the data range for an Excel chart. I clicked the "Select Data" but it mentioned about the legend entries only. Any idea ?
Excel-Series-Chart.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 40297916
try with right click on your chart, choose Select data and in Chart data range you should have range the chart is using, edit it in a way you need to extend it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 40297939
Hi,

The Chart Data Range disappears as soon as the data is non contiguous or the data is resorted in the chart

to see the values used go on each serie and click Edit

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40297998
Same, still see the same screen that I select before.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40298031
try to select data range in your sheet and create new chart (the same as you have now, it does not matter, using Insert>Chart).
Then , if you still need, check Select data if you have range in field Chart data range
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40299652
AXISHK, in the dialog you posted in the screenshot, you need to click on one of the series in the list on the left and then click the Edit button. This will open a dialog where you can adjust the cell range for the series.

Another, easier, way to adjust the chart ranges is to click a column in the chart. You will then see the data in the sheet highlighted and you can drag the highlights with the corner handles to adjust the selection.

screenshot
0