Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iLO setup on ESXi 5.1 HP DL360 G8 hosts

Posted on 2014-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

What's the best practice for setting an ILO connection on the following configuration?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40298043
Just give it an IP Address, DHCP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40298070
Though the ESXi ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40298170
If you want to enable DPM you need to
1) add an account to iLO with power control rights
2) enter iLO IP, iLO MAC, new iLO username and password of that account as BMC parameters in CORRECT ESXi host (maximum password length is 16
3) validate DPM control by entering host in standby mode and waking it up from it.
now you are ready to save electricity with vmware DPM, or as minimum power on ESXi without attending ilo or machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 664 total points
ID: 40298244
Check the below HP support article, for iLO configuration

http://bit.ly/1A1wF7A


After configuring iLO, you may check the below article on installing ESXi via iLO,

http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=954
0