Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vSphere 5.5 main benefits over 5.1; should we upgrade?

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

We have 2x HP DL360 G8 hosts which work beautifully with vSphere 5.1.
Is there an incentive to upgrade to 5.5?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bernardbrink earned 668 total points
ID: 40298028
This depends on your environment.
You can read about new features here:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere/VMware-vSphere-Platform-Whats-New.pdf
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40298038
Do you require any of the newer features ?

The old saying....."if it's not broke....."

You may want to wait for vSphere 6.0 now......

Providing you have Support, so you can upgrade for free.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40298180
If you upgrade you get vmx-10 format VMs that cannot be managed by vmware client and you more or less need vcenter web interface to manage them. While you stay with 5.1 you can choose which one you like better.
do you have ESXi with more than 64 CPU cores to gain from vmware 5.5 ? disks over 2TB?
All vmware solutions like vSA, big data etc come as vmx-9, so there will be no gain other than slightly bigger config limits (somewhere in low end of unrealistic range) at the huge pain of losing vsphere client.
0