?
Solved

WD Passport Not Detected

Posted on 2014-09-02
17
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have 2 WD Passport external hard drives , connected to USB 3.0 -
One has light on but not detected on computer ..
,

Was working fine Saturday night , noticed Monday - it was not found in My Computer ...

Is there a way to change drive letter via registry?
,
Thanks ..
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40298313
in Device Manager , 2 USB Root Hub shows
=


Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory. (Code 38)

The driver could not be loaded because a previous version of the driver is still in memory.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40298412
Don't worry at this stage about changing drive letters.  Shut down the PC, unplug anything in the USB ports (apart from mouse/keyboard) and then restart.  Then plug in devices one at a time starting with the Passport.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40298418
also , now USB Flash Drive (SanCruzer) not detected on front USB port ,

?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 40298449
Unlug all USB devices.
Uninstall all USB devices in device manager.
Reboot the PC.
Plug in the USB devices and let the PC recognise and install the USB devices.

These steps should solve it.

If not you may have a bad interface on your extenal drive which the only solution is to replace the extenal drives case ( the internal HDD drive should be good to go )

Depending on the model of your WD HDD? ( give detail for further suggestions )
 
You can access the data via another case or via direct connection to the HDD with a SATA to USB cable with a power adapter,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40298458
Michael-Best ,

by all USB Devices , you mean everything under : Universal Serial Bus controllers
?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40298475
Yes.
Anything (windows 7 and newer OS ) when again plugged in will re- install.

Commenting from Japan. its now bed time, so I hope that I have helped for now, back to your question tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40298513
did this :
Unplug all USB devices.
Uninstall all USB devices in device manager.
Reboot the PC.

--
these still show error ,
on Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1E26
on Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1E2D


ERROR :
Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory. (Code 38)

The driver could not be loaded because a previous version of the driver is still in memory.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40298562
Start with this M$ FixIt
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/hardware_device_problems

This should undo any registry issues (you may need to reboot afterwards)

If that doesn't help we might need to reinstall the board's chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40298574
No fix , ,

Error : USB Root Hub has a driver problem
,

?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40298614
Which version of Windows?
Is this a ASUS board? If not can you post make/model please?

As the previous suggestions haven't fixed it I'm guessing there's a registry issue with the USB Controller.

Post the details above and in the meantime I'll look up the fix for Fresco controllers, this sounds very similar.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40298713
OK looks like an i600 so will have a B75 chipset but does have a Fresco USB 3.0 Controller
I'd suggest trying the Asus installer anyway (Just use the FLUSB3.0-3.5.73.0.exe installer)

But given this happened "overnight" I wonder if an update may be to blame.

It might be worth seeing if you can restore Windows back a week or so and see if that kicks it back into life first
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1600 total points
ID: 40299503
This guy says it worked for him:  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-hardware/fixing-error-code-38/d8a460ea-63bc-4631-954c-0e61614e26bf?page=2
I was plagued with this issue recently and found that if you delete all of the registry entries for Human Interface Devices (HID) and then reboot. The issue should be resolved.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}

After getting to that key. Delete each of the numbered folders under it. Leave the properties folder.

NOTE: Backup the registry prior to making any changes to the registry. You can seriously mess up stuff when deleting keys in the registry.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40300187
MASQ :

Last update to install was =
Security Update for Windows 8.1 for x64-based Systems (KB2993651)
Installation date: ‎8/‎28/‎2014 3:38 AM
Update type: Important

A security issue has been identified in a Microsoft software product that could affect your system. You can help protect your system by installing this update from Microsoft. For a complete listing of the issues that are included in this update, see the associated Microsoft Knowledge Base article. After you install this update, you may have to restart your system.


but as you see it was on 28th , , HD was still fine on 8/30 ...
?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40300201
Thanks 'noxcho'
,

That worked - -
I noticed after the reboot , before plugging in HDs .. I kept noticing some random / weird drives flashing - -
-D Drive
-Y Drive
, , something I hadn't seen / plugged in before - - maybe a CD/DVD I once inserted ...

Anyway , glad is fixed -

Thanks , !!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40300504
Happy to help.
Take care
Nox
0