?
Solved

Autologon not working anymore

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hey

We have been using autologon.exe from sysinternals for years.

Now the autologon does not work anymore.

We set the user, password and domain and reboot the computer it just says:

Bad user name or password - If we click ok, it says "domain\" in username. (missing the username)

Anyone?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 40298369
are you able to login with this username & password ? maybe the password is changed?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 40298379
Just edit these registry settings for autologon.  Create them as string values if they aren't there.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
DefaultUserName - Set this to the user you want to auto logon
DefaultPassword - Set this to that user's password
DefaultDomainName - Set to AD Domain Name or if using a local account set it to the computer's name
AutoAdminLogon - set to 1

Delete AutoLogonCount and AutoLogonChecked if they exist.

Reboot and the computer should auto-logon with the user/password specified.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40298406
Hi,
did you try this way for the login : user@domain ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 40300510
mcsween> AutoLogonCount is recreated every time the computer reboots?

Mr. Tortur> Not working with UPN :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 40300527
First set registry
RegistryReboot
Password(Username or password incorrect)
LogonScreen
0