Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find all liceneces and keys via cmd prompt?

Posted on 2014-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Is there a way to find all liceneces and keys on my computer via cmd prompt?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:captgriggs1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298394
There is no way to do this for all software as different vendors store their license information differently.

You can get the installed MS Office license (not the full key though) using the ospp.vbs script located in the Office installation folder.
cscript.exe ospp.vbs /dstatus

Open in new window


You can get your windows license (but not the full key) using slmgr.vbs script located in the windows directory.
slmgr.vbs /dli 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Berry
ID: 40298396
I don't believe you can easily.

You can use ProduKey and a command line to achieve this though.-
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298421
Hi,
I don't have the answer in a command line.
And as last experts comments say I don't think it is possible as every software is doing its way.
For Microsoft products, at least OS and office, I have been using "keyfinder" several times, it works fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:captgriggs1
captgriggs1 earned 0 total points
ID: 40298436
well darn, thanks for the input.  I cannot install any 3rd party software on the work computer.  For my personal I've used Belarc Advisor in the past and it worked pretty good with gathering everything and it was free.  I was hoping there was an out of the box way.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40298632
For those that are hidden in the registry you can write a VB script (or copy one off the Net!) depends what you want to find, if there's a list of specific programs and they store registry keys then the answer is a definite maybe :) If you want to just pick up anything that might be on there with no specific software in mind then probably not.

Example scripts quizzing WMI can be found here
http://www.visualbasicscript.com/Retrieve-Windows-Product-Key-m42793.aspx
All you need is the registry location for each of the programs you are interested in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 40300161
Jellybean Keyfinder is an utility that can be run without installing it last time I checked. Looks like they have updated it.
The Pro version is not that expensive.  Don't know if it can be run command line. You'd have to look into that.

https://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captgriggs1
ID: 40308376
I was hoping there was an out of the box way.  Thanks
0