?
Solved

My user security profile - Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Is there a place I can examine, or command I can run, to determine what level of security I have on my local machine and on my domain?

Am I a local admin?  A domain admin?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Berry
ID: 40298443
Hi,

If you run net user /domain <username> it will list.

Output like;

Local Group Memberships
Global Group memberships     *Domain Users
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40298453
If you open a command prompt and run the following command it will tell you what domain security groups your user is a member of.
gpresult.exe /r

Open in new window

To get a list of local groups on the computer issue the following
net localgroup

Open in new window

To see a list of users in the local groups on the workstation issue the following command (requires local admin permissions)
net localgroup groupname

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40298468
I want to know what right and priviliges I have personally.

gpresult.exe /r generated the following:
ERROR: Invalid Namespace

net localgroup groupname
generated  error 1376
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40298477
When I ran net user /domain <username
the local group memberships were completely blank.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40298497
the 'net user yourusername /domain' command will show you domain groups, not local groups.  Make sure you substitute your actual username in the command.
net user bobsmith /domain

Open in new window


gpupdate provides a nicer looking list if you ask me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40298671
McSween:  Here's what I got when I ran gpupdate:

C:\Users\branton >gpupdate
Updating Policy...

User Policy update has completed successfully.

The following warnings were encountered during user policy processing:

Windows failed to record Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) information, which describes the scope of Group Policy objects applied to the computer or user. This could be caused by Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) service being disabled, stopped, or other WMI errors. Group Policy settings successfully applied to the computer or user; however, management tools may not report accurately. Computer Policy update has completed successfully.

The following warnings were encountered during computer policy processing:

Windows failed to record Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) information, which describes the scope of Group Policy objects applied to the computer or user. This could be caused by Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) service being disabled, stopped, or other WMI errors. Group Policy settings successfully applied to the computer or user; however, management tools may not report accurately.

For more detailed information, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.html from the command line to access information about Group Policy results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40298826
Sorry, I Meant GPResult /r like my first post says.  I've been doing group policy stuff today so I've got GPUpdate on the brain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40299099
C:\Users\Branton.mcel>gpresult /r
ERROR: Invalid namespace
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 40299408
Looks like you are getting a WMI error.  That one is tricky to fix.  If it were one of my computers I wouldn't even try; I would just re-image it.
0