?
Solved

VMware Hosts keep crashing

Posted on 2014-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Please see attached files. We have 2 IBM x3530 M4 7160,s connected to an IBM v3700 running as a fail over cluster. It seems every night the master host running all the VM's crash. It does fail over to the other host, but then that one will crash. It always seems to be around 2 or 3am. Can anyone make since of the screenshots, and let me know what is going on? Let me know if you need any other information to help.
20140829-073304.jpg
20140902-061934.jpg
20140902-062007.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jvillareal78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 40298466
Looks like this is a known issue when using the E1000 virtual NICS.  VMWare says it's fixed in ESX5.5 update 1 or there is a workaround.  See this link.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2059053
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40298748
We would always recommend you use the VMXNET3 interface in VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40298798
VMXNET3 requires vmware tools to be installed correct? We have servers with proprietary software that wont be supported if there are 3rd party programs running. I am going to run the update tomorrow when I am in the office and will then see if it fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40298811
Yes, VMware Tools must be installed to support VMXNET3.

It's recommended that VMware Tools is installed as part of the BUILD!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40298818
VMWare Tools are considered drivers, not 3rd party software.  If the vendor supports their stuff in a VMWare environment they support VMWare Tools.  I suggest applying the update first though before switching to an inferior NIC.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40299242
That is E1000 driver on the host, not the emulation.
You need to patch the host ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40302436
Patched both our hosts in the cluster. Will give it a few days before closing out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvillareal78
ID: 40315989
Running this update fixed ESXi 5.5 from crashing
0