Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Previous versions on shared folders

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Hello,

I have a sbs 2008 running. I noticed something strange with Previos version feature. It is configured to keep in total 4 copies (two copies per 24 hours). The issue is that:

1. When I check the previous versions of the root folder I can see the four copies.
2. When I check a file properties and then previous version I can see one copy from today and one from 19.08.2014
3. When I check another file properties and then previous version I can see no previous version of this file (last changed on 18.08.2014).


Any ideas ?

P.S I read the Previous version FAQ, how it works and so on....but this situation seem quite confusing for me.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 668 total points
ID: 40300215
But if the four copies are all the same...  
Or to ask a question -- when did these two files last change?   How often have they changed since August 18 or 19?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 664 total points
ID: 40300216
You will only see previous versions for a file is there is a different version of the file that have been saved. If the file hasn't changed over the time period that you have configured for shadow copies then you won't see any when looking at just the file. Previous versions for a folder always shows all of the snapshots that are still available.

Why do you only keep 4 copies? I assign a fixed or unlimited amount of space as practical and hope to get 63 copies.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40300217
If the file is not changed then there are no previous versions. If you create a file on 8/8/2014 and change it 8/8/2014 later time and then don't change the file on 09/01/2014 you will only see 1 previous version.
0