[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDP TS ports bad, need only 1 printer redirected

Posted on 2014-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
Hello, we have 2 problems:
1) When connecting to RDP on a Windows 2008 R2 server, the clients get multiple listings of the same printer and many of them dont work. To many TS ports taken up. I've cleaned this up before in the registry but it keeps coming back. Why?
2) We dont see all the bad printers in Windows PRinters and Faxes, but we do see all the bad ports when we try to print a cheque or something in Simply Accounting (Sage 50). There is shows to many printers and eventually wont allow us to select one because it cant read all the ports.

So number 2 is the goal, but number 1 is the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:plexusdev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40298782
Is it possible to set up the printer on a print server, then connect to the user to that printer?  For printing from a program like Sage, I'd much rather set up a printer on the server for the user rather than depend on a TS session printer.

If that's not practical, you'll probably have to do regular clean up on the TS printer ports.  We had the same issue at a previous job. One of the system admins created a script that would clear out the ts ports nightly as a scheduled task.  I'm no longer at that job, so I don't have access to the VB script she wrote, but I found something similiar on Brian Madden's site:
http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/15257.aspx

I think the responses by J Frankenfield & OARC would be helpful to you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40298820
I did some further searching & found a hotfix for this issue for Server 2008 R2.  The tool to clean up those old TS printer ports is discussed in this technet blog entry:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/03/06/performance-issues-due-to-inactive-terminal-server-ports.aspx

According to that page, Installing the hotfix will prevent this issue in the future, but you'll also need to run the FixIt tool from the KB 2655998 page to clear out any existing printer ports.  See the KB to download the hotfix & get the FixIt tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2655998

I haven't found a definitive answer for why that happens, but users not logging out gracefully is my guess.  I think that's what our Sysadmin concluded when she looked into it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40361892
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0