?
Solved

Colour Overlap with HP Probook

Posted on 2014-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have few users who use HP Probook laptop who have the same issue of black lines and yellow etc. just popping up on the screen randomly.

I have tried to reinstall the display driver which was automatically recognised by Windows 8 as Inter(R) HD Graphic Family.

What could be the problem?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 40298678
Hi,

It could be a heat problem. Is the fan going full speed when this occurs? or is it hot to the touch? if so try a laptop fan or raise the laptop up so it can get more air

Otherwise it could be bad ram which you might need to pull out and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40298689
it could be the case with one of them but I am having the issue with quiet few all same brand.

Is there anyway of finding out what the display make and the correct driver?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 40298719
Hi,

it could be a known issue with the laptops.

To see what the most up to date drivers are you can either go to hp support and check or you can pull up 'device manager'

device manager will pull up a listing of all your devices. You can then do a google search on the make and model of the products installed on your computer and see if you are using the most up to date driver.

I do not think it is a driver problem i think it has something to do with the actual hardward
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 40298720
what is the computer doing while these 'glitches' occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40298737
They appears while working on Excel spreadsheets Outlook etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40298740
Mainly MS Office
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
J N earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298768
It maybe due to the hardware acceleration. try disabling it
http://www.wikihow.com/Turn-off-Hardware-Acceleration

additionally, MS has a a short trouble shooter

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2768648
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40299742
To find out easily, you should isolate the problem. Several ways to do this:
-start in safe mode
-start a different OS (knoppix, windows to go)
-use a basic display driver (simply uninstall the intel one)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40322090
How was it solved?
0