Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Whether Websites with 3-page or less take rank from Google?

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Whether Websites with 3-page or less take rank from Google?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Berry
Chris Berry earned 501 total points
ID: 40298697
Yes.

Google rankings is taken from Keyword Usage, Site Structure and other factors.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 498 total points
ID: 40299046
You could have a one page website and if it is relevant to the keyword search then it will show - it's not about quantity, it's about quality.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 501 total points
ID: 40299808
A small site has just as much chance of coming up on page one of the SERPs as a page from a very large site. Google weights content quality and uniqueness above all other factors, keywords are simply pointers and their may be thousands of pages that are indexed for the keywords, but the quality pages will move up.  A second and important factor is engagement and bounce.  If your page get clicked on in a search page and the user immediately returns to the result page then that hurts you so in addition to0 quality you need pages that engage the user and keep them on your pages so Google considers that your page was relevant for the search term.

Cd&
0