?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Appenter User Policies Dissapeared

Posted on 2014-09-02
13
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
The majority of our Citrix XenApp 6.5 Appenter User Policies Disappeared that were some of the first session-printer policies created. However, the policies are still functioning in the farm fine. But we cannot see them in AppCenter and therefore cannot modify them.

I have applied KB: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134601 , and to no avail. policies are still not appearing. We have reproduced this from AppCenter locally on more than one server in the farm and from remote management laptops.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40299146
Do you happen to have an old database that you could try to restore on a different test environment? Do you miss some settings within a policy or actually missing an entire policy at all??

What happens if you try to recreate the settings??

Also, most policies are registry settings. Once they are applied to a user and the user has a roaming profile, those settings will still be applied even if the policy is removed. The only way you could check if the policy is still active is to create a new account with a clean profile and logg in with that user. It could well be that the policies were removed and are not applying anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40299254
No I do not have an old DB. We are missing approx. 6 full User Policies from within AppCenter. Actually, we have added new users since the policies went missing and they are getting applied properly to the new profiles in Citrix, so they are still resident; just not showing in AppCenter.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40300223
Can you try to download htis hotfix and install http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137747
Also if policy is missing on all servers then it may be an issue with the data store corruption, Its better to restore the same to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40336067
Hey Wellmore.

Look at this article. solution was to restore the Citrix database. The reason why this has happened may be unknown but at least it was a solution.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_28520799.html#a40332055
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40342352
Sorry for the delay; I will apply Citrix Hotfix DSCXAMx650W006 tomorrow and update this question ASAP,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40343793
Citrix hotfix DSCXAMx650W006 did not resolve my issue, majority of older original policies are still not visible in AppCenter. I want to avoid a Citrix database restore.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40343852
Although I really really feel for the situation your in I 'm afraid (as the other user stated) there might be no other option than to restore the database.

I thought it was possible to do this in production because Citrix server don't need a connection with the DB to successfully run.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40348906
Sorry to say, but you will need to restore the database in order to get the policies back.  I know, not what you wanted to hear.

As the Citrix KB referenced above pointed out, this issue likely occurred if policies were modified from an older version of the AppCenter console, probably from a server that was not the main controller (formerly ZDC).  XA 6.5 appears to be very sensitive to this and corrupts the Data Store.   All the more reason to limit access via an Admin only AppCenter console and ensure that all of the servers don't have Controller functionality enabled; all of the member servers only should be enabled as session hosts.  

Or better yet, once you get past this mess, move your policies into Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40414179
Our policies have been missing in AppCenter, yet are still functioning, for several months now. How do I determined which database backup to restore if I don't know exactly when it began happening. Is there a way to remove the policies from the database manually?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40415190
Even if this was the case i would never encourage something like that without the help of Citrix itself. Point is that it should have been done a lot earlier. DO you have a backup of that long time ago??

You could try and recreate the policy with the exact same name. It might just work if you delete it afterwards. But if you cannot see the entire policy i think it is quite hard to fix it that easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40541144
We decided to decommission Citrix AppCenter policies  and use a login script w/mapped drives. Now we need to figure out how to remove policies from continuing to run that are not visible in AppCenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40645943
Anyone know how to safely reset/clear corrupt hidden, yet functional user polices in appcenter. We want to start from scratch? Would like to know what caused the user policies to disappear in appcenter in the first place.......?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freda Driscoll-Sbar
ID: 40646574
Since we do not have a backup with known good data in it, we hope to resolve our issue following this workaround:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/330810-xenapp-6-0-user-policies-not-viewable-or-editable?page=1#entry-2465197
0