?
Solved

BGP Routing

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
On a MPLS network if one of the hub sites goes down will the BGP send the traffic to the "Default Route" if the site is down since it is no longer advertising the route?
0
Comment
Question by:leonard_kim
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40299387
You are not clear as to whether you have more than 1 eBGP peer and if you're either running a full mesh, route reflectors or confederations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonard_kim
ID: 40299461
Ok generally in a multilink MPLS network, if one of the sites goes down the BGP the route is no longer advertised, so where do the packets go if there are no other weighted routes?  The default route?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1500 total points
ID: 40299499
If the hub site is advertising a default route out BGP to the remotes and the Hub site goes down.  Then the remotes no longer have a default route - unless there is a static route configured at the remote location.  If there is a static default route configured at that location, then that would be used over a default route that would have been advertised by BGP unless it was a weighted static route.
0