[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error message when trying to open EMC and EMS

Posted on 2014-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Running Exchange 2010 SP1 and cannot access EMC or EMS.
Get the following error message:
The attempt to connect to http://......../PowerShell using "kerberos" authentication failed.
Connecting to remote server failed w/the following error message: The WS-Management service
cannot process the request.  The system load quota of 1000 requests per 2 seconds has been
exceeded.  Send further requests at a slower rate or raise the system quota.

Can I restart the WS-Management service to see if this resolves the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40299570
open an elevated command prompt and do iisreset and see if that resolves it
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40299798
First thing I would do is install Exchange 2010 SP3.
SP1 isn't supported any longer, and hasn't been for some time. Get the server up to date, with the latest rollup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 40300103
Is there any issues with SP3? In other words, will the update be painless....
Understand there is a schema update.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300532
I haven't had any problems with the service pack update, and I have done it 100s of times. Whether you will have any problems I cannot say. You will be down for about 35 minutes, then probably another 20 minutes or so when you do the rollup to bring the server fully up to date.

Simon.
0