[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to use network profile on a Local PC profile

Posted on 2014-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hello We have customers that went to office 365. we got rid of their server because they did not need it anymore. We left their PC's on the domain because they were able to still log in.

As of right now everyone can still log in but they would like to change their passwords. being that the DC is not there they are unable to change the passwords.

is there a way in the profile list in the registry to have the new local user on the PC point to the network profile?
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40299564
I don't quite understand. They are domain users and domain-joined PCs, but they don't have access to a domain controller for authentication? If you have domain-users and domain-computers without a domain controller, you can't change passwords. User passwords will expire and they will lose access, and machine passwords (which change automatically) will also expire and lose access to network resources.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40299580
You want to remove these computers from the domain - quickly if I understand properly.

Once on WORKGROUP, they can access the server if they need via a script. I do that all the time at clients.  Once the server is not there, no matter.

But remove the computers from the domain while you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40301280
Yes I know they cant change the password without the DC.  

What I want to know is!! Is there a way to bring over all the settings from the network profile they are using into the local profile I will create when I bring the PC back down to a workstation.  That way they wont loose any of their settings.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40301475
I don't think you can do this. I have used Easy Transfer for domain to domain transfers and it worked OK (not 100%). But the domain settings are different in nature to workstation settings and I do not think you can import domain settings successfully to a workstation because of this. Some one may have done it, but it seems unlikely to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 40310631
I tested the easy transfer to backup the domain profile and successfully restored it to a local profile. It worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40310783
Very good to know and thank you for the update. I am glad Easy Transfer did work for you.
0