[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - Printing a page Header in the right / left margin

Posted on 2014-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have a standard report that I print as a PDF and then add "Preliminary Report" on each page in the outside margin (for printing two sided).

I would like to have access print the report with the  "Preliminary Report"  with the same 'look'

See attached file

Does anybody have experience with something like this?
Report-Sample-Pages.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 800 total points
ID: 40299599
you might try Steve Leban's RotateText code.

I have not had a need to use it recently (since 2003) but was using it quite regularly at the time for a very similar reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40299730
I understand how to rotate text

The question is how do I put it in the right margin half way down the page on odd pages and the left margin halfway down the page on even pages
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 800 total points
ID: 40300367
One option could be to have a main report only holding the header and footer and two pictures (bitmaps of the red text) which you hide one or the other controlled by the page number.
Then turn the current report into a subreport to fill most of the main report between the two bitmaps.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 400 total points
ID: 40300386
You can have two rotated labels or images (one on each side) and add code similar to this in the OnFormat event of the header:
    Dim pageIsEven As Boolean
    
    pageIsEven = Int(Me.Page / 2) = (Me.Page / 2)
    Me.lblLeftPrelim.Visible = pageIsEven
    Me.lblRightPrelim.Visible = Not pageIsEven

Open in new window

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40301060
Good so far - having trouble getting the header "Preliminary Report" print in the side margin half way down the page

When I place it in the header section it prints at the top and makes the header too "tall"

Is there a way to add a watermark in the background similar to a word document?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 800 total points
ID: 40301084
Move the bitmaps/labels to the detail section.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 800 total points
ID: 40301105
You might try creating a separate report as the frame for you left/right margin labels and then embed your other report within the details section, as a sub-report.

I'm not certain how this would affect the even/odd page code that Ron (IrogSinta) posted, you may have to refer to use the main reports Detail_Format event,  Or use the sub-reports page header event and refer to the main form:

me.Parent.lblLeftMargin.Visible = ...
me.Parent.lblRightMargin.Visible = ...
0