?
Solved

All Users and local printers

Posted on 2014-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-21
Hello,

We are a Windows network with Windows 7 clients.  We have several different users who use the same computer.  We would like it very much if we did not have to setup all of the local printers for each user profile.  Is there a way to have it where no matter who logs onto a computer, they would be provided with the same local printers as are plugged into the computer?  We use GP for networked printers, which works just fine.  We are talking about locally installed printers here.  Your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 664 total points
ID: 40299685
Unfortunately there is no real way to install local printers across all profiles, unless you build the printers into the base image. You could utilize a local group policy, but that would probably be more trouble than it is worth unless you have many users per PC.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40299749
Once installed, the printer will use the same driver for all users, so it should be a fairly easy install. The administrator has to set up the user, and so should set up the printer at the same time. If this a new printer, then, as has been noted above, you need to install for each user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40299934
Brad,

Would you have any suggestions regarding local GP?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40301210
How about the registry?  Would anyone know of a method involving registry keys?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40306338
If you install the printers while logged on as the local administrator on the PC, wouldn't they show up for any user who logs on to the same PC?  that's always worked for me.

If a user installs a printer without admin rights, then it would only show up for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40310401
I don't believe it works that way in Windows 7.  It worked in XP, but to my knowledge Windows 7 changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40318218
None of our users have admin rights on their machines.  It's looking like I'm going to have to figure out how to do this via group policy somehow.  Anyone have any ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40318220
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 668 total points
ID: 40319172
I was talking about installing a "local" printer.    I know I have installed a local printer using either a USB or an IP port on a Win7 machine as an admin many times & then had the user log on: they have always seen it.

If I want just one user to see the printer on the PC, I'll have them log on & then I'll connect them to the printer on the print server. That will save the connection to the shared printer to their own profile but it won't allow other users to print to that printer even though they log on to the same PC.

Deploying using group policy will probably work, although I have never worked in an environment where printers were deployed that way.  The places I've worked, we have usually just installed printers locally on the PC workstations and, if they log on to servers, we used a logon script to connect them to printers on the print server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DavidRogers1
ID: 40891904
install as a local printer using the printer IP address.
0