Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't mailbox size defaults in Exchange 2010 apply to all users?

Posted on 2014-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have the default mailbox size set to warn users at 6500MB. But users are not being limited. I used the get-Mailbox -Identity to check the size of a user mailbox and here's what I got:
 
IssueWarningQuota        : unlimited
ProhibitSendQuota        : unlimited
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota : unlimited

The user does have the storage quota set to "Use mailbox database size"
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40300837
Hello,

Setting the warning quota alone will not impose any limits on the mailbox. It simply issues a warning. You need to set the prohibit send and/or prohibit send/receive quotas if you want to impose limits.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40301375
I understand but no one is getting any warnings even though the they are over the default mailbox limits.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40301522
What value do you have set for the ProhibitSendQuota?

-JJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303519
you would add the stop send or stop send & receive quotas on the actual mailbox database storage volume -- on the EMC under Organisation Config --> Mailbox, you should have your database(s) listed for you mailboxes.

In the Properties, click the Limit tab and then set your required numbers.  You can also set config for deleted items and mailboxes.

Then comes the tedious bit, to verify a few mailboxes and make sure their Mailbox Settings-->Storage Quota is set to Use Database defaults and your all set.  You can enforce immediately if you restart your Info Store Service, or leave it overnight and your staff will have fun in the morning when they realise they are over quota!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40304619
Thank you!! Yes i must be diplomatic about imposing limits.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40305543
your welcome, and diplomacy is always optional in my book...... :)
0