?
Solved

How do i add Com1 in Hyper v 2012r2

Posted on 2014-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts,
I have installed Windows Server 2012r2 and am running a 2003 member server in a hyper v session.
I have a physical com port on my new Server.
I need to add a com port to my Hyper v 2003 session and need some help with this.
I tried going into settings on the hyper v and adding com port through  pipe but no joy
Have looked on line have not really got anything that helps to resolve the problem.
Can anybody help with this.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40299920
Hyper-V does not provide native access to physical USB, serial, or parallel ports. If you need to do this, you'[ll need to look at third-party software that can transport the data over a transport mechanism that is virtualization agnostic. By far the most common method is Ethernet, so there are packages that take a physical USB port and convert traffic to Ethernet through a driver, and then in the VM there is a second driver that converts the traffic from Ethernet back to a virtual USB device. There are other methods, but they all operate under the same basic principle.

Be aware that this is all happening through a transport layer conversion, so any devices that require high-speed low-latency communications to operate will have issues. The latency introduced cause communication failures, regardless of the method used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40300481
Hi Cliff thanks for posting a reply to my question.
Do you know of any 3rd party software I can use for this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matt D
Matt D earned 500 total points
ID: 40300535
Search for something like "Hyper-V Serial to Ethernet Connector".

-Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 40300844
I've been using AnywhereUSB/5 for years. There is a model, AnywhereUSB/TS, that supports serial ports as well. However, the issue I found with my device was that I cannot share it between multiple hosts. It’s the same with AnywhereUSB/TS http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb#specs

If you are on tight budget, you could try AnywhereUSB/2 with a USB-to-serial adapter, for example. We are using the USB-RS232 cables of Sabrent but they also have an adapter that works on WS2008 – so it may works on WS2012 as well http://www.sabrent.com/category/cables/USB-2920/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40301075
Hi Matt D had a quick look and the only thing I an finding is a physical connection device and that is not what I am after as I had the physical com port on the server and need to be able to access this from the Virtual server in the hyper v session.
Hi Svet Paperov again like Matt D I think your links are more to do with a physical device .
Thanks for your suggestions.
I have come across two links below has anybody used these or do you think they might work.

https://github.com/albertjan/PipeToCom/issues/10

or

http://www.GoodJobSucking.com
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40301303
Pipe to com is very fragile. It is not an approach I'd use. As Mark said, a quick search should turn up results. Just to verify, I did a search and found several software-only products. Fabulatech, for example, came up in the top five results, with minimal effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40305504
Hi Cliff , thanks for the reply I will check again and see how I get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40332690
Hi Experts,

Thanks for all your help in the end I got the software company that devolped the system to come and we changed it to work through com port on a pc.
I will award points now and thanks again for your help
0