?
Solved

Cannot install or remove application from windows server

Posted on 2014-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi,

I am stuck in a WSE 2012 R2 where I cannot install or UN-install any application!

The message is the following, see screen shot

Thanks
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40299930
This occurs when another application registered itself in a "suspended" state. This can happen when a large application has many compnents that must install over one ore more reboots. This is more than a simple "pending reboot" issue. Let's say you were installing an application that monitors remote systems. It has to install a database like MySQL and install itself. The developer may code it so it installs MySQL, puts its state in "suspended" and provides some instructions, a link (or even an automated resume on reboot) to install the application that connects to MySQL.

Regardless, as long as the application is in a suspended state, Windows will attempt to protect the OS and the application by preventing other installs (it wouldn't be good to have another application come along and stomp on the ports MySQL wants, for example.)

Since it is application-specific, and no information was provided about the history of this server, I can't get any more detailed than that. Look at the last successful (or presumed successful) application installation.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40299970
what happens if you click "YES continue" ??
0