?
Solved

Unable to decode/encode query string

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40299969
Encoded URL's use exactly the same encoding, no language does it differently since every encoded character is the same when en/de coded
How are you encoding it? Are you sure you are only encoding the querystring pair value
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300010
That is also known as "Percent" encoding because of the use of the % sign.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent-encoding  The example you give above decodes to a JSON string.
en_US#{"pid":3, "p":"my_calendar", "s":{"p":{"pid":22, "sn":{"pid":23, "caldt":"1409671119081", "bb":false, "calmd":1}, "ss":{"pid":24, "bppid":25}, "os":false, "calmr":"Nate", "calmrfn":"Art Negrete", "rh":0, "calmd":1}}, "rnd":0.17223242274485528}#{"pid":3, "p":"my_calendar", "s":{"p":{"pid":58, "sn":{"pid":59, "caldt":"1409702310950", "bb":false, "calmd":1}, "ss":{"pid":60, "bppid":61}, "os":false, "calmr":"Art", "calmrfn":"Art Negrete", "rh":0, "calmd":1}}, "rnd":0.4005250013433397}

Open in new window

0