Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Diagram

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Does anyone have a visio network diagram template?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Soufiane Adil, Ph.D
Soufiane Adil, Ph.D earned 1000 total points
ID: 40299978
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Eric AKA Netminder
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300044
Are you intending to design your network from a template you find on the Internet?

Or are you just trying to document your existing network using Visio?

Because either way, unless you have a relatively simple and small network, someone else's template probably isn't going to help you much. You're likely to be more successful doing your own documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40301606
I am documenting my own only.  I just want to see some idea's for the best scheme to use, I know the devices and information will not match .
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302292
Gotcha.

I assume you've already looked at the template Microsoft has: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26527

There are some pretty good samples at http://creately.com/diagram-community/popular/t/network-diagram, but there's also http://www.ratemynetworkdiagram.com/index2.php. It's interesting not so much for that it wants you to post yours so it can be rated as much as when you rate them, you'll see a bunch of ideas for what makes a diagram you would be willing to pass around.

ep
0