Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What employee monitoring solution can be trusted not to spy on my company?

Posted on 2014-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I need an employee monitoring solution / software that can be trusted not to allow the company who wrote it to remotely collect the data it records, or any other data from computers it's installed on.  We need to monitor employees to prevent the leakage of intellectual property and other reasons, but we don't want our data to leak into the hands of some software vendor like SpectorSoft.  I'm sure this isn't the first time this problem has arisen; please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:jd1114
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 40300300
My first bet would be to use the Microsoft Auditing system. Normally this is something you already have in place. You could then use event forwarding to 1 machine you dedicate for this purpose. Even so, if you go for a third party solution how will you ever now if it's information will not be collected elsewhere?? Would an EU company give you a better feeling than a US company does??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40300512
There are many products / solutions that you can use in house, but depending on what you are specifically trying to protect, it may require a layered approach.

Are there specific types of data you are trying to protect?  Specific locations / sources?  Are there specific user groups you need to control the ability to access / share this data?

The more specific you can design your need for control / auditing, the easier it will be to implement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 40302575
Thank you both for answering.  I will checkout the Microsoft Auditing system.  

Matt:  Yes, I can narrow down the data we want to protect down to specific directories; however, we really need a solution that will monitor program activities / take screenshots such as SpectorPro, just without another company spying on us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 40302600
After reading http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc750908.aspx, I've decided the Microsoft Auditing system would be too complex and time consuming to setup and manage.  I realize that there is really no way to know for sure whether a 3rd party monitoring software is 'phoning home' with our data, but maybe there's one that at least doesn't imply in their EULA that they do like SpectorSoft does.  Any other ideas?
0