Solved

Windows Page File

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hi Guys,

I have a quick question. I have a server with the following specs:

Windows 2008 R2 Server 4GB RAM 2x CPU
SQL 2008 installed

If i create a 2nd disk on a server and size it to be 6.5GB, then move the page file to point to this newly created drive, this should be enough space right?  Especially if i have specified in Page File settings to point to the new drive and make the minimum size 6.5GB.

There should be no reason that a page file would grow to larger than 6GB, since this is 1.5 times larger than the amount of RAM?  Is this correct?  

The reason i ask is that we recently did this on our DB server and the next day the server was complaining about not enough space for Page File.

Your help is appreciated

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40300029
I keep the Windows Page File on the C: drive with the operating system. You say you are going to move it a drive sized to exactly how big it should be. I don't think I would do that. It could possibly grow for a short time to do something and then return to its regular size. I would not constrain it that way at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 40300040
thanks for your reply.

the reason we did this is that we are trying to reduce the amount of data that is "snapshot" on a regular basis.  all of our servers are VM's and get snapshot regularly and we are trying to reduce the amount of data that is required when recovering a server.  these snapshots are then mirrored to our DR site.

we are just trying to reduce the amount of space used and bandwidth utilised.

do you have any suggestions on what we can do in this situation?

thanks again,
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 40300041
Creating a second drive meaning partition will further hamper your performance, given the writing to the page. File when needed will contend with other possible writes on the same physical drives. you're better off getting additional memory in a attempt to minimize the reliance of the system on a page file at all.
Adjusting your system configuration if not already to maximize for performance, CPU/memory prioritization to applications.
Adjusting the prioritization file and printer sharing properties under the network adapter to maximize network application versus for file transfers.

If this is a VM, IO intensive applications such as sql, exchange ........ Might perform better with IO managed outside the VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 40300048
thanks for your quick responses
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40300073
@BCSITS  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0