?
Solved

unbalanced cluster

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
We have esxi5.1 host environment with 6 esxi host in a HA cluster and DRS enabled . Two of the exi host are old and thinking of replacing them soon.
These two  old esxi host has 98GB at each. I am thinning go replacing one of them with 256GB for now.
Will there be any issue on the cluster since the other esxi host has 6 cores and 98GB memory?
I  will appreciate if someone give me the theoretical explanation for it.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 668 total points
ID: 40300349
Nowadays the bottleneck is always ram. The cpu mostly are fast enough. Except you have cpu hungry applications running like cad or videostuff.

So you plan to take out one 98 GB and replace that one with a 256GB? If yes there is no problem coming up with. VMware is clever enough to handle this in your cluster.

So maybe you will have more vm then on the 256 machine and in a desaster case or service case VMware will move them to the rest of the cluster.

The reason why some consultant propagate to use the same HW is simple. The sideeffects are the same and you do not have to think about why is this or that not working. All the same HW is always a good decission but not important.

Again back to your question you can do it. Advice keep a track of free ressources in your cluster and you will be on the safe.
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40300379
It's always best to ensure, that ALL Hosts in the Cluster are identical.

But DRS will work out how many slots are available to distribute the VMs between hosts.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 668 total points
ID: 40301249
Here's an article discussing some of the concerns with an unbalanced cluster:  http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2014/02/19/dont-create-frankencluster-just-can/
0