Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have been out for a while, what came after Visual Basic.NEt

Posted on 2014-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hello everyone, I am a practicing solo physician and I am going to be writing a little Electronic Medical Record like application.  I have done this in the past using Visual Basic 5 and an access database locally and then several years later using VB.Net and an SQL server database remotely.  The last time I did this I used an SQL database and ASP.net.

This time I would like to use first as proof of concept an access database with a front end on a language that I already know but it appears that Microsoft has done away with the Visual Basic line.  Is there a way to buy VB.Net alone or does it have to be part of Visual Studio?

I appreciate all suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:drbarbara
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prequel_server
prequel_server earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300212
Hello,

I don't recommend you build anything substantial on Access.  You can certainly use it though for a simple proof of concept.  You can get Access 2013 and VBA might be separate download if you can't see it after you install Access: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40326

For a real EMR app I would definitely recommend the VB+SQL server option.  You can develop on that for free if you get Sql server 2012 express and VS express for windows desktop

ss express: http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=29062
vs express: http://www.visualstudio.com/downloads/download-visual-studio-vs#d-express-windows-desktop
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300635
>>Is there a way to buy VB.Net alone or does it have to be part of Visual Studio?

Always with VS but that doesn't mean that you need to install everything in it.

Microsoft didn't abandon the language. The developers did.
0