Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

view and export list of shared files with user and permission right in windows server 2003

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Have windows server 2003 shared files for users with various permission setting. Now wanna have the information about the shared file. What is the easy way to view and export the shared file\folder information with user name & their permission right?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1332 total points
ID: 40300267
You may want Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit, that has Server Share Check (srvcheck.exe) that is supposed to do that for you.  Download from...
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 668 total points
ID: 40300294
ShareEnum is a Microsoft sysinternal tool which can give you required details remotely -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 1332 total points
ID: 40301211
You'll probably also find the script xcacls.vbs useful as it can do about everything with ACLs and you can obtain from...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825751

a sample output of viewing permissions list snipped from above link and shown here...
Sample output of xcacls.vbs showing permissions.
Of course you may want to download the xcacls.exe (Extended Change Access Control List) from...
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15326
where it is included in the cab file.
While an older but still helpful explanation of using xcacls.exe for viewing permissions is here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318754
0