Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

call Anchor tag in the same page

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have a web page which has grid and below there is details section.
User can select one record in the grid and details section fills up with its details.

Now the issue is Grid can have any no of rows so currently when user selects one record, he has to scroll the page down to reach the details section.

I am thinking of putting some tag at the detail section and when user selects a record then using javascript or jquery I call some method and reach of this tag.
Vice versa for reaching to the top (or to the selected record in the grid)

I need would it be possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300301
Hey check this code....
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>

<p>
<a href="#C4">See also Chapter 4.</a>
</p>

<h2>Chapter 1</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 2</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 3</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2><a id="C4">Chapter 4</a></h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 5</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 6</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 7</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 8</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 9</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 10</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 11</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 12</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 13</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 14</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 15</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 16</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

<h2>Chapter 17</h2>
<p>This chapter explains ba bla bla</p>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 40300332
Hi
You can do it in many ways. but I found two ways better for user experience.

1. You can put one container with some specified height to your grid and apply scrolling functionality to this container. As a result if records goes further that specified height then automatically scroll will come and your details section will not get disturbed.

2. Another way is you can add simple link for each row in grid and instead of displaying details in details section you can show details in popup in JavaScript or jQuery.

Hope this helps you.
0