Solved

Can I import a Word document?

Posted on 2014-09-02
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have a very complicated form that I have to reproduce in my access app.  I want to import or embed a word document and use it as the background and over print the details (name, address, etc.) and let the user print the end result.

Possible or pipe dream?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40300289
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40300316
I've no idea, that's why I'm asking.

For example, how would I get an image of a word document that is exactly the same size as the original document.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40300328
One way

is to print it to OneNote

and then save the image (right-click)
Regards
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 40300696
The NorthWinds Traders sample database (included with Access) does this with the Customer form. Might be worth reviewing that to see what can be done.

Basically, you create the image in some manner, and then use that as your Form's Background image. You can then drop Textboxes, Combos, etc over the areas on the image that match the location in the Image and hope for the best. I say that because if you deploy this to users with different resolutions, you might find your perfectly designed form to be ... a bit less than perfect. Access will stretch/shrink the image, and your controls may end up in the wrong places.

IMO it's rarely a good idea to do this. You'd be much better off capturing data in Access and using Merge or Word Automation to fill a Word Template ...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen_Feddema
Helen_Feddema earned 250 total points
ID: 40301314
Scott is right.  There are many ways to merge Access data to Word documents.  See my old (but still functional in current Office versions) Four Ways to Merge to Word sample database:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code24.zip

Or my more recent ebook, Working with Word.

Another reason to ditch the Word document image is that you might have to add fields, move controls around, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40302478
Thank you both, very much.  Good advice, I think.
0