Solved

Uninstall Oracle Weblogic

Posted on 2014-09-02
3
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
Is there a way to uninstall Oracle Weblogic? I'm trying to use an existing server that has Weblogic installed for the samea pplication but I get Sysem user errors when using the existing weblogic - I then ran the install program again and it created a new Menu for Weblogic with the same menu items but added (BEAHOME 1) to the 2nd install menu- I tried the Uninstall Oracle Weblogic from the menu items and from control panel but it does not uninstall. I'd like to remove all traces of Weblogic so I can start over without having to have the server rebuilt.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:goldieretriever
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 250 total points
ID: 40302769
If you are using windows then you can uninstall it from the control panel (add/remove programmes). If you are using any other os then simply delete the weblogic folder and it should work.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 250 total points
ID: 40314547
What did you get when you 'tried to uninstall from the main menu'? Any error messages?
Have you tried using contro panel s suggested by girionis?
If you're experienced, you may need to clean up using rededit. You must be extermely careful when using regedit. Mistake here could cause you major problems with your computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goldieretriever
ID: 40318731
Sorry to get back so late on this question.

This i running on Windows server, I did end up using Control Panel to uninstall. It still left the menu items  from the original install but I deleted the menu items and and took off the _1 on the new menu folder and everything is working.

Thank you all for your help
0