Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting for Excel 2010 / 2013

Posted on 2014-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Is there a quick way (eg, built-in format, financial formatting) to format the Excel to make it look like a professional financial report ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40300365
Hi,

You can format tables in
Home / Styles / Format as Tables

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300776
As rgonzo says above, table formatting allows for easy reading with the alternate coloured rows. This is good for data tables rather than summary reports.

From a Finance perspective, I would say it more about layout rather than formatting.

Layout:

Numbers in columns with same degree of accuarcy / decimal points in each section / group
Separate columns / sections for current and prior periods
Header to show unit of measure and level of rounding eg "$'000" or "Whole Hours"
Bullet points with links to breakout data

Formatting
Underlining for totals
Professional standard font eg Arial or Times

There are plenty of publicly listed companies that show their latest financial reports on their websites so you can get an idea of standard layout. I believe there are Satutory (GAAP / IFRS) expectations / guidelines but ti depends whether you are looking at publication internally or to a wider audience.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40301163
Tks. Is there any Excel template or sample that I can get some idea... Tks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40301197
Try the MS downloads pages for templates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40309181
Tks
0