Solved

C drive becomes out of disk

Posted on 2014-09-03
12
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
C drive becomes out of disk space at a lot of PCs.
This is because of C:\Windows\TempのMSI*.LOG.

Several thousands MSI*.LOG are created and saved on some PCs.

Could you please tell me how to solve it?

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt D earned 72 total points
ID: 40300520
It's more than likely a patch, feature, or product install that isn't being installed correctly.

Can you attach one of the logs in your reply?

Are you using a solution to deploy software or patches (WSUS, SCCM, etc)?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 143 total points
ID: 40300662
Delete the contents of the temp folders manually. Additionally use the disk cleanup utility (right click "Computer", select "Manage", "Disk Management", right click the partition assigned to "C:\" and select "Properties", and in the "General" tab click on "Disk Cleanup". A list is then generated from which you can select what you want removed, and then those things get deleted.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TropicalBound
TropicalBound earned 72 total points
ID: 40300900
Do you have visual Studio 2013 installed?  If so, run a repair on the installation.

Has Windows Installer Logging been enabled?
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/223300
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:Giggz
Giggz earned 71 total points
ID: 40300950
open one of the msi files and you will see what is causing the creation of these files. it's usually an installation of some sort which failed to install/update.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 71 total points
ID: 40302392
A quick fix to alleviate the space problem on C:> drive

Click the Start button.
In the Start Search box, type in cmd
Right click on the Command Prompt in the search results and select Run as Administrator.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

Type or copy/paste the below command lines and press Enter after each.

del /q \\?\"C:\Windows\Temp"

rmdir /s /q \\?\"C:\Windows\Temp"

shutdown /r /t 000 /c "Scheduled Reboot." /f /d P:4:1

If MSI installer Logging has been enabled run this prior to shutdown

reg delete HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer /v Logging /f

Restart the system for the changes to take effect and automatically recreate the temp folder.

If the log files are recreated something has added c:\windows\temp as the MSI log file path, you will need to find out which program is writing to it.
-=eol=-
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 143 total points
ID: 40302848
Deleted a link to a competing site, which isn't allowed at EE.

rindi,
EE Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40302862
all i can say is : working against each other is counterproductive; working together yields best results...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 40303139
remove the registry key  'Logging' in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Installer.

this can also help   https://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/details/835600/visual-studio-2013-reconfiguration-via-windows-installer-fails-repeatedly-consumes-50gb-disk-space-in-msi-logs
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40309480
Attached an example log file. Please help.

MSIe159a.LOG
MSI144db.LOG
MSIe159e.LOG
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40309560
did you try what i posted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40309771
You haven't replied to my post, either.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40349545
Thanks, Issue resolved
0