Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading Files  via fso to iis 8

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Just moved to a new server and my file system object code is not working.  I believe I have the permissions on each folder correctly set.  It worked fine on iis 7/windows server 2008.  Is there a setting somewhere?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300613
Can you point to the line of code that is causing the error.  

Make sure you are giving permissions for read, write, execute for the iis_iuser account to folders where the upload takes place and moved.

If you are using an upload component, make sure it is registered.  In windows 2008/2012 I believe it has to be in system32.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300868
Besides the IUSR accounts you may need to add permissions for the NETWORK SERVICES account, depending on which app pool you have assigned to your sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40308073
The code is good but here is the line that is creating the problem: biData = Request.BinaryRead(Request.TotalBytes)

Is there a limit that needs to be increased?

I added NETWORK SERVICES  but to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40308075
I just uploaded a 41 kb image fine.  The one before was 273 kb.  They both seem pretty small but it sounds like a limits issue, right?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40308079
It was a request entity limit issue.  Thanks for the help!
0