?
Solved

split dns

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi there,

I have a situation where I have a split dns issue, basically the internal domain is called exactly the same as their website so thus they now cannot access their own website from their local network. I thought I could just create an A record called www in Windows DNS Management console and point the A record to the web server the site is sitting on but that doesnt work...

Anyone got any ideas, im getting desperate now!

Many thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300714
Depending upon how many pc's are involved, you can edit the hosts file on each pc to include the local resolution.

Don't know what version of windows you have, but here is info for 7.

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 40300780
Many thanks, only have 2 pcs and 3 terminals running off a windows 2012 server using rdp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 40300802
You SHOULD be able to create a WWW A record internally and hit the web server. If you set the A record and try pinging it from a workstation, do you get the proper IP?

I assume the web server is outside the network?

Personally I like to stay away from messing with the hosts files - always comes back to bite you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 40300866
hmmm yes... well I did what you said on the main dns server and as everyone points to the main dns internally, adjusting that host file has worked an absolute treat!!! so only one place to change it, thank you ever so much, simple when you know how :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 40300867
brilliant and speedy response, thank you
0