Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD user cannot connect her old mails after name change

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
A user requested her name to be changed to her married name and we have changed her name in AD and added new smtp address to her mailbox account but now in outlook 2010 she cannot connect to her old emails?
Do we need to go to accounts settings and add her new name in? Can you please provide me with the correct steps?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40300694
Try recreating your OAB: http://forums.msexchange.org/Username_change_(married%2Fsurname)/m_1800551007/tm.htm
To do this, start EMS and input: Get-OfflineAddressbook | Update-OfflineAddressbook then press enter. Restart Background Intelligent Transfer Service on your mailboxserver. Last step is input Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService and press enter.

On client, do a send/receive > download Offline address book and must be fixed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TropicalBound earned 2000 total points
ID: 40300887
Is the user able to see her old email in OWA?  If so, there is a configuration problem in Outlook.  Creating a new profile under her current name should do the trick.
0