?
Solved

Does clear foreign configuration delete data on disk (RAID-1) ?

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Does clear foreign configuration delete data on disk (RAID-1) ?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300691
Not always, depends on the controller, and method or erasure, sometimes it just removes the RAID configuration from the controller, and the data remains in tact on the disk.

we use Dban to wipe disks

 http://www.dban.org/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300698
No, it never deletes data.  It deletes a few MB of metadata that is external to the file system.    Every byte of your existing data survives the process.  It is just that the controller no longer knows that the disk is part of a RAID1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40300712
Thanks,
So I can rest assured that the data remain intact?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40300763
Yes...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40300788
Thanks
0