Solved

Folder redirecion doesnt seem to work for office 2010 settings

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi we are using 3 terminal servers and using folder redirection for App Data as part of our group policy. we are finding that the office 2010 and printer settings are not following the user. Did we choose the wrong solution for our users to get the same experience when they logon to different Terminal servers?

Should we have used Roaming profiles? Can we resolve this issue somehow to ensure that our user's Office settings and printer settings follow them everywhere they logon?
0
Comment
Question by:OZSG
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 500 total points
ID: 40302462
Your printer setting reside in the user's registry so folder redirection will not work with this.
You will need to use Roaming Profile to accomplish the printer settings.
Most likely the same for your Office 2010 settings, but I am not sure which ones you are referring to.

I would recommend a combo configuration with Roaming Profile in conjunction with Folder redirection for the folders you wish to follow the users.

I currently and using Citrix Profile Manager with Folder Redirection and it works pretty well, but we do get users with corrupt usernt.dat files that will in turn cause a user to get a Temp Profile.


I only recommend Redirecting folders you need and allow Roaming Profile handle the others,
I only Redirect Desktop, Documents and Favorites.  I do not care about the users Pics, Music or Video.

You can also leverage App\Roaming redirections as well.

Folder Redirection Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx

Deploy Folder Redirection, Offline Files, and Roaming User Profiles
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649074.aspx

How to configure Roaming Profiles and Folder Redirection
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40302490
What version of Remote Desktop Services are you using? Windows 2012 and 2012 R2 allow you to use user profile disks which capture the entire user profiles, but don't have the same network overhead as roaming profiles. User profile disks are compatible with folder redirection as well.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/11/13/easier-user-data-management-with-user-profile-disks-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now