Solved

need help with excel formula or lookup

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have an XLS with two tabs

Report
Chart

Report is the raw report and chart is where I want to summarize values, if I get one I should be fine to do the rest...
 
so in cell C3 of chart I would like the total number of records from Report when:
Report Column L = Civilian
Report Column N begins with 01,02 or 03

in cell C11 of chart I would like the sum of Report Column G when:
Report Column L = Civilian
Report Column N begins with 06
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40300829
Perhaps two pivottables would do the trick? Easier than formulas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40300839
well I have dozens of these that is why I was hoping to get a couple formulas then I can make them work for the rest
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 250 total points
ID: 40300850
You should be able to get the count with the COUNTIFS function, for example for 01, 02 and 03:

=COUNTIFS(Report!L:L,"Civillian",Report!N:N,"01*")+COUNTIFS(Report!L:L,"Civillian",Report!N:N,"02*")+COUNTIFS(Report!L:L,"Civillian",Report!N:N,"03*")
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
ID: 40300871
Likewise, you can use the SUMIFS function to sum up:

=SUMIFS(Report!G:G,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,"06*")

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40301108
perfect for the first scenario how about

in cell C11 of chart I would like the sum of Report Column G when:
 Report Column L = Civilian
 Report Column N begins with 06
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40301131
Have you tried my SUMIFS suggestion?
0