Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change email password exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-09-03
18
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have taken over the position of an IT manager, he has setup up an exchange 2010 server environment with 2008 R2.  For security purposes I have to change password every three months.  I know how to change the password in the popcon connector but something is missing since I can send email's but not receive them.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Gaudette
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40300885
I don't understand.  Which password are you changing?

Can you not just change the password in Active Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40303175
Here is a copy of the instructions I was left with from the previous IT.
Change password guideline (quick overview)

Part 1
Generate a password list compatible with Primus password requirement

Part 2
Test each password separately to certify them against know bugs (special characters split) using the Primus testpw account and then modify them on the Primus account

Part 3
Modify the emails password inside de PopCon connector on the server

Part 4
Modify the send smtp connector inside Exchange 2010

Part 5
Modify the SMTP server configuration on the Xerox workcentre pro printer (192.168.1.60)

Part 6
Verify the password change on the popcon connector

Part 7
Modify this client sheet


I cannot do number 4 Modify the send smtp connectior inside Exchange 2010, so now my user can send email but not receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40312700
Now I can send email but not receive them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40313839
Hello

When you cnage password you must doing on boths side: your side (Exchange "popcon" and Exchange Send connector) and partner server (aka Primus mail server).

I think you did 2 and 3 only.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40313860
How do i change it in the send connectir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40313924
From Technet:

On your Exchange Server...

Open Server Management. To open Server Management, click Start, and then click Server Management.
In the console tree, click Internet and E-mail.
In the details pane, click Change E-mail Password.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40314224
if you can send email, you did it on the send connector
what you need to do is to change on the receive connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40314258
I cannot find the receive connector attachmentDoc1.docx is a picture of my console in word
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314262
The recieve connector in your case is "Popcon", this is a POP3-Connector for MS Exchange.
I worked with this product some years ago so i can only tell you from the past what to do.

Start Popcon from the start menu (the product is installed seperately and has ist own administrative gui.
You should see a list of defined mailboxes, when selecting a mailboxes properties you should be able to change the password(s)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40314417
Microsoft sayd:
To open POP3 Connector Manager, click Start and then click Server Management. In the console tree, click Internet and E-mail. In the details pane, click Manage POP3 E-mail, and then click Open POP3 Connector Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40314550
This is getting very confusing, to my knowledge pop is used to send email.  I have no problems sending emails i'm having problems receiving emails.  I cannot identify where is my smtp connector on my server.  When i open the exchange console their is no where I can reset the password on the clients
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rolf Hasselbusch earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314582
Hey geekinblack,

SMTP is the Simple Mail Transport Protocol for sending mails
POP is the Post Office Protocoll to recieve mails

Due to the description of your colleague you use "PopCon" as your POP-Connector (http://www.servolutions.com/popconpro.htm)

You have to change the settings in PopCon if you have problems with recieving mails, you can look at the documentation on the website i've linked for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314589
Look for "Individual accounts settings" under this link:

PopCon Support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40314721
Thanks so if I understand there is nothing to change on smtp?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rolf Hasselbusch
ID: 40314732
Yes, thats right as long as sending mails is working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40314794
Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Gaudette
ID: 40322191
Sorry guys still have a problem, I change the active directory password now my users cannot connect to exchange.
0