Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

duplicates query oracle

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi - pretty new to SQL, but I have a table with an ID column with is apparently unique, i.e. there should be no more than 1 ID per " cost centre". The field of interest is called "code_combination_ID" in a table called apps.gl_code_combinations. Is there a query that can be run to ensure there is only 1 row of data per "code_combination_ID" or check for where there is more than 1 row of data per code_combination_ID?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300795
to find the values as such:
select code_combination_ID, count(*)
  from yourtable
group by code_combination_ID
having count(*) > 1

Open in new window


for getting more data from the columns, this article may help also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_3203-DISTINCT-vs-GROUP-BY-and-why-does-it-not-work-for-my-query.html
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40300796
once you have removed eventually any "duplicates", you could add a UNIQUE INDEX on the fields to ensure it will stay unique indeed.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300801
Hi, yes in SQL you can count rows "per something" by using a GROUP BY clause.
In addition, there is a HAVING clause which permits filtering on the calculated values of each "group by"
Like this:

select
     code_combination_ID
   , count(*) as row_count
from your_table
having count(*) > 1

This will list any "code_combination_ID" in that table that is referenced on more that 1 row.
0