?
Solved

Where are important name server configuration file stored in FreeBSD 8.3

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have a mail server alongside with name server.
I want to Backup information. What should I save as backup? Related to the bind name server.
Is this directory enough to save
/etc/namedb
?

How to backup information in future?
I have using Communigate and bind name server.
The question is about mechanism of backup information.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40300861
IMHO, best backup deals with having a secondary/slave and then backup the named.conf file.
Look into having mysql backend.

 It takes a few seconds to convert an instance configured as salve into a primary role.

I.e. Named.conf change removing type slave and commenting out the masters{} entry! and reconfiguring/reloading named.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40303058
First file - /etc/named.conf (it might be symlink to 2nd)
Second - directory /var/named except for dynamic and log subdirectories)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40305572
Is chroot like "sandbox"?
in case of /usr/local/etc/rc.d  /etc/rc.d pair
what is original?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40305576
arnold, could you provide an article/methodology which shows that it's easy to do what you are saying. But in more details. In my settings there are both settings for current zone is type of master.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 40306262
You have two systems.
one master with allow-transfer { ip of slave;} in the options.

on the slave, the named.conf for the zone has
type slave
master {ip of master}

The difference, will be the format of the file.

Now should the master stop functioning.
Replacing the current slave named.conf with the named.conf from the master will convert the former backup server into the master role.

.i.e. replacing type slave; master {ip of master}; with type master;
master zone
zone "somedomain.com" {
type master;
file "db.somedomain.com";
};

slave zone
zone "somedomain.com" {
type slave;
file "db.domedomain.com";
master {ip of master;};
};

dig @127.0.0.1 AXFR somedomain.com.
Usually the configuration includes that localhost is allowed to transfer.

The output is what the secondary file will look like and is a valid format for bind, while not most convinient for human readable.....

After the change on your existing server you would run the reconfigure/reload to get named to reread the configuration file.

rndc reconfig
rndc reload

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28252748.html

A search for bind master/slave yields a variety of articles.
0