Solved

UploadOnly/DownloadOnly FTP Server?

Posted on 2014-09-03
7
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I need access to a FTP server which can have two separate accounts: one which allows only download, and one which allows only upload, with different passwords of course.
I checked with my current web hosting company, and they told me that they don’t have such an option. I was a little surprised, as the company is pretty high-profile so I supposed it should be simple, just checking an option in the user web control panel and convert a usual FTP u rad or write only… But on the other hand, I don’t have any experience with such a feature…
1)      Is this possible to be achieved?
2)      Is this something very unusual as an offered feature of web hosters?
3)      What should I actually look and ask for? I could contact other hosters, but I’m completely without experience with such kind of service, so that I don’t even know does such a feature have a name and what it is, so I could look for that?
4)      Do you maybe know a web hoster offering such a feature?
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TropicalBound
TropicalBound earned 250 total points
ID: 40300873
A 'Download only' account would be pretty straight forward.  Just make sure the user account has Read Only access.  This account will not be able to add or remove any content.

I don't know that you can have an 'Upload only' account.  You can try giving the account Write permissions, while removing read and modify, but without read, there's no way to verify the file was uploaded.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40301046
Usually the upload accounts are thr trusted users. SO this accounts usually has read write rights and the download one only read rights. I would not use a ftp server anymore.

If you want to transfer any file use a service like https://www.wetransfer.com/

otherwise if you need ftp server install your own and there you can adjust like you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40301104
I cannot use any third party service. I has to be FTP: I'm developing a program, which has to communicate with a FTP server, in two separate modes as I said...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40301149
Do you need to provide the server, or are you just testing a program that will need to access a server that somebody else provides?

As TropicalBound stated, typically a upload only user would be a userid that has write permissions to a specific directory.  Again, this means they can't do a ls/dir to see if the file is there after the upload.

A download only userid would just have read access to a specific directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40301203
I'm only developing a program that will have to communicate with the server, and should be able to separately upload/download data. I don't need to provide server, it should be provided by a commercial web hosting company. Of course, I should have the usual developer access to the account...
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40308847
@ all
So does it it mean that every standard FTP  account should by default have such options? And it is actually a property of a specific directory of the account, WriteOnly/RadOnly rights? And in principle that is usually done by appropriate control panel of the web hosting company, or on some other way?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 40309921
I don't really setup FTP server's on Windows, but on *nix servers this should be accomplished fairly easily.

USERID01 setup in Group READO
USERID01 - Default/Home directory of /READO01

READO01 directory setup with user owner of "MUser" and group owner "MGroup".
READO01 direcory setup with permission of rw-rw-r-- or 664.

"MUser" and "MGroup" will be the user and group that is allowed to read and write to the directory READO01.  They will have read/write authority.  This is so you can get the files in that directory that you want somebody to download.  Everybody else will have read only.  You also need to make sure that all files within the READO01 directory have the same permissions and owners.

USERID02 - setup in group WRITEO
USERID02 - Default/Home directory of /WRITEO01
WRITEO01 directory setup with user owner of "MUser" and group owner "MGroup".
WRITEO01 direcory setup with permission of rw-rw--w- or 662.

"MUser" and "MGroup" will be the user and group that is allowed to read and write to the directory WRITEO01.  They will have read/write authority.  This is so you can get the files in that directory that you want somebody to download.  Everybody else will have write only.  You also need to make sure that all files within the WRITEO01 have the same permissions.

Normally in a linux FTP server you can setup what is call the umask, which is used to mask what permission you DON"T what a newly created file to have.  However, I'm not sure if you can setup a umask by user/group/directory.  I've never had the need to, I always set it up at the "server" level.

If you can set it up by user/group/directory:

The umask you would use to get the permission 664 would be 113.
The umask you would use to get the permission 662 would be 115.

Do you know what FTP server product they are using?
0