Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle TEMP tablespace

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi,
yesterday at 13:00 I have been getting the ORA-1652 error:
ORA-1652: unable to extend temp segment by 128 in tablespace TEMP

Now I'd like to know what sessions have used the TEMP tablespace and how much space has been used by every session

What query can I use to get these informations?

My Oracle version is 10g

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40300855
First view to look at is:
V$TEMPSEG_USAGE This view describes temporary segment usage.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14237/dynviews_2164.htm#REFRN30285

You can link it up to sessions and a few others if the session that allocated the space is still running.

There are a lot of scripts out there that have queries you can run to locate this information.

The thread below also mentions a couple of documents on Oracle Support that have information about this:
https://community.oracle.com/thread/2447146

Oracle Recommended Patches For Tablespace Monitoring using the Tablespace Space Used % metric [ID 849498.1]
 How Can Temporary Segment Usage Be Monitored Over Time? [ID 364417.1]
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 40300865
the session that allocated the space is NOT still running and my oracle version is 10g (not 11g)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40300889
>>my oracle version is 10g (not 11g)

I got that from the original question.  The links I posted was 10g's docs and the Support notes are not 11g specific.


Without the session active you might be able to use AWR or some of the historical views but I'm not that familiar with them.

I'll have to defer to other Experts that are more familiar with them.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 800 total points
ID: 40309319
some versions of oracle db have a bug when autoextend of temp datafiles are set and max is reached.
then you can get this error too.
the temp doesn't have to be full to get this error.

set the autoextend property off for all the tempfiles to resolve the bug.
0