Solved

WD Passport Turns Off

Posted on 2014-09-03
19
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I have hard drive : http://www.amazon.com/Passport-Portable-External-Storage-WDBY8L0020BSL-NESN/dp/B008S4TGDM
,
on computer =
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/dell-inspiron-desktop-intel-core-i5-12gb-memory-1tb-hard-drive/7565002.p?id=1219279724361&skuId=7565002
,

USB 3.0 port ,

Yesterday did fix :

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{745A17A0-74D3-11D0-B6FE-00A0C90F57DA}

 After getting to that key. Delete each of the numbered folders under it. Leave the properties folder.

-------------------

Now after connecting hard drive , it gets detected ok but after about 3-5 minutes it goes away from "My Computer" .. also HD light turns OFF


What's fix for this?
Thanks , ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Giggz
Comment Utility
Hi mvalencia2003,
have you tested it any other computer to see if same behaviour happens?

thx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is it connected via powered USB hub? Often the usb drives lack the power on USB ports.
If it disappears - is it still visible in Windows Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
yes , USB powered -
no , it is not in Disk Management
,

?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
So the drive gets totally kicked off. Does the same happen even if you connect it to USB3.0 interface?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here the drive gets working OK by a roll back of the driver to an older one :
http://community.wd.com/t5/External-Drives-for-PC/My-Passport-2TB-USB-3-0-keeps-randomly-disconnecting-HELP/td-p/477224
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Sorry, I meant USB2.0 interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
tried -
1) Went to Control Panel
2) Change view by to Small icons (View by is in the top right corner)
3)Go to Power Options
4)Then Click "Change plan settings" for the power plan you are using (text is in blue)
5)Then Click "Change advanced power settings" (text is in blue)
6)Then another window will pop-up. Scroll down and look for "USB settings"
7)If you click the little plus on left of USB settings, "USB selective suspend setting" will appear
8)Press the little plus next to "USB selective suspend setting" as well and "On battery:" and "Plugged in:" will appear
9)It should say DISABLED so switch it to DISABLED for both "On battery" and "Plugged in"

, ,
= same issue ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
same issue on USB 2.0
,


?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
tried another PC , ,

detects it / shows up in My Computer for 1 minute
then goes away ,

?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Seems the problem is in HDD or USB logical board itself. Do you have any other USB HDD which you could test on the same machines?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
I have two My Passport HDs , , the other one works fine -

No problems ,
...

and on 2nd computer , there is 3 HDs connected - no issues
,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Giggz
Comment Utility
Can you access the drive and see the folders and documents during that 1 min while it's connected?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Yes ,
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
And it disconnects even if you have files open from it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it just looks like a drive with a problem; this can be the disk itself, or the usb to sata controller; or the cable.
if you can take the disk out of the case, you can try to connect it directly to sata, to check if the disk is the problem or not.

if it carries still warranty - this may void warranty !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Hard Drive worked fine when connected to my Linksys Router USB 3.0 port , ,

Why not on the computer ,
?
?


Thanks
-Marco
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Could be different power on USB interfaces on PC and Router.
But. I have an idea. Can you connect this drive to the PC where it disconnects itself then boot this PC from a GParted or any other Parted Magic ISO image and see if the drive remains there?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as i said  - it can be a power problem; some pc's/ devices provide more/less power
did you test it as suggested?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
Comment Utility
Thanks
,
0