?
Solved

I can't get Offline Files to stop looking for an old server IP.

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I've moved my network User files to a new server with a different IP address and I can't get Offline Files to stop looking for the old server IP.  The clients are running Windows XP.  I've tried going into Mobsync and un-checking the old location under Setup, but it comes right back.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PRAISE2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 40300993
Regedit

Have a look here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

Should see some keys with the old server name in them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Schultz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301206
This should do the trick:

How to re-initialize the offline files cache and database

The Offline Files (CSC or Client Side Caching) cache and database has a built-in capability to restart if its contents are
suspected of being corrupted. If corruption is suspected, the Synchronization Wizard may return the following error
message:
Unable to merge offline changes on \ \server_name\share_name. The parameter is incorrect.

Method 1
1. In Folder Options, on the Offline Files tab, press CTRL+SHIFT, and then click Delete Files. The following
message appears:
The Offline Files cache on the local computer will be re-initialized. Any changes that have not been
synchronized with computers on the network will be lost. Any files or folders made available offline
will no longer be available offline. A computer restart is required.
Do you wish to re-initialize the cache?
2. Click Yes two times to restart the computer.

Method 2
If you cannot access the Offline Files tab, use this method to reinitialize the Offline Files (CSC) cache on the system
by modifying the registry. Use this method also to reinitialize the offline files database/client-side cache on multiple
systems. Add the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache
Key Name: Formatoatabase
Key Type: DWORD
Key Value: 1
Note The actual value of the registry key is ignored. This registry change requires a restart. When the computer is
restarting, the shell will reinitialize the esc cache and then delete the registry key if the registry entry exists.
Warning All cache files are deleted and unsynchronized data is lost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PRAISE2
ID: 40302549
Thank you Mike!  This worked perfectly.
0