Solved

What is good wordpress plugin that will display data and let the user pick different ways to sort the data

Posted on 2014-09-03
11
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I am working on a site where different sports leagues for kid are displayed. I want the users to be able to search/sort on town, type of sports, type of league, etc. What is a good wordpress plugin for this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hidesign
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40300991
EasyTable would probably be the most popular - http://wordpress.org/plugins/easy-table/

TablePress is another good alternative - http://wordpress.org/plugins/tablepress/

Advanced Custom Fields could give you more flexibility but isn't quite as easy to get off the ground - http://wordpress.org/plugins/advanced-custom-fields/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40301152
Brad has identified your three best plugin options.  However, a lot of the decision comes down to how the data gets entered.  Is this data being hand-entered or does it come from some other source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40301508
Thanks Brad.
Jason - The data will be coming from an excel spreadsheet
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40301526
But how is that data getting into WordPress?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 500 total points
ID: 40301536
I believe what Jason is getting at, is that you can import CSVs to WordPress utilizing various plugins. So if you already have the static data - your decision should probably also include the ability of importing from CSV.

As an example, here is a premium plugin that can do just that - http://codecanyon.net/item/wpdatatables-responsive-tables-in-wordpress/3958969
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40301632
I was going to import the data in - I would need a plugin that had an import feature. Once the data is in the system then I need to be able to show the data in different sorts. I am going to have around 10 ways that a user can view the data. I am looking at the different options that you both gave me - thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40301638
I am going to have around 10 ways that a user can view the data

So that's the reason to have shortcode-based displays.  You can pass parameters through the shortcode which will filter the data and return the different views (or have 10 different shortcodes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40304608
which plugin do you think is the best to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40305642
One more question - what wordpress themes would work well with the system I am creating. I usually get my themes through themeforest? Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40306101
As to which plugin, you have to do the research from here and make a decision.  No one knows your needs and abilities better than you.

Themes shouldn't matter.  I don't like or use anything from TF but there's no requirement to use a certain theme or type of theme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 40329263
I downloaded the plugin wpdatatables. I imported data from a CSV file. I don't see a way to update the data in the table once I import it. Do I need a different type of plugin that works with databases?  Thanks
0