Solved

DATETIME SQL

Posted on 2014-09-03
8
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Good Day

Need help with DATETIME conversion in T-SQL.

Aantal as Qty,
Class as sClass,
mg as MassGrp,
Mass,
Product,
iso as Salesbrand

from bcGraderings where 

gdate >= CONVERT(DATETIME, @StartDate, 102)
 and 
 gdate <= CONVERT(DATETIME, @EndDate, 102)

Open in new window


Here is an example of the data in the GDATE field.
2014-03-14 13:08:47.000

When running this query on today's date, its not returning anything. I think its converting the date to 2014-03-14 and dropping the  time.
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40301005
HI,

I think the PArameter @StartDate is declared as Date

that is why it is not returning time and just comparing dates
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40301015
What are the values for @StartDate and @EndDate?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 40301056
@Start Parameters
Available Values is set to none
Default Values set to No Default
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40301069
What value is passed to that parameter?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 40301073
Here is a screenshot
Parameter Selection
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40301096
Ok. You aren't providing the time only the date.
So, if you have same StartDate and EndDate (like for today) your query will be:
gdate >= '2014-09-03 00:00:00'  and gdate <= '2014-09-03 00:00:00'

Open in new window

Which means that only if you have a record with exactly '2014-09-03 00:00:00' will be returned.
Or you give tomorrows date as EndDate or you need to change your code to add one day to EndDate:
gdate >= CONVERT(DATETIME, @StartDate, 102)
 and 
 gdate <= CONVERT(DATETIME, @EndDate, 102)+1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 40301124
Thanks Vitor!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40301159
You are welcome. Glad I could help.

Cheers
0