Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE alerts sent via E-Mail

Posted on 2014-09-03
20
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Hi Experts,

we are using vsphere5.5 with 3 esxi hosts.
Sometimes I get alerts of VM´s or from the HA Cluster.
Is it possible to send these alerts to a specific mailbox ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301090
You can create different email recipients, but they will get ALL emails.

The best way is to setup a generic mailbox, and then uise rules on that email inbox, to send emails to different email addresses.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40301102
ok, I have special mailboxes for this.
But where to configure this in vcenter ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40301116
Rules or Recipients ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40301122
How to forward the vcenter alterts to a mailbox ?
Where to configure this in vcenter if possible.

Because I am not always looking into the client.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301130
It's not, you can only define recipients in vCenter Server.

You will have to create the rules on your EMAIL SERVER!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40301437
To edit the recipient, you need to edit the alarm definition.

Open the vCenter client, select the vCenter server in the left-hand pane, select the Alarms tab, click the Definitions button, open the properties of the alarm in question, and view the Actions tab.  There should be an action called "Send a notification email" and you can configure the recipient E-mail address there.

Unfortunately, you have to edit each individual alarm.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40301441
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40302833
Hi ASAVENER,

I have checked one Alarm on the VCENTER like you have described it.
But I cannot change any alarm -> all read only.
Please see the picture.

Alarm email notification
So, when this is read only who can change it ? I am the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40302837
At the bottom, it states the alarm was defined, in vCenterHBG.hbg.local......

and they are read only......

Make sure you are at the correct level before editing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309355
at which level I have to go ?
on the vcenter vm ?
I tried several levels but always greyed out.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40309385
At the vCenter Level....(at the very top)
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309406
ok on the very top level I can change it.
But when I put an email in, and press ok, the message come up -> Email settings are not configured.

Where can I do it ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40309476
Have you changed the email settings, and added a mail server ?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309486
not yet, because I cannot find the settings ....
Where can I add a email server ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40309489
Home > Administration > vCenter Server Settings > Mail

and you'll need to enter SMTP Server and Sender Account.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309509
ok I see, can I also send a test mail ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40309543
There is no test mail settings.

Email Alerts will start flowing, if correctly configured.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40309606
ok I will check it later in the datacenter .
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41645583
thanks a lot
0